Privacy policy

This version is in effect since March 30, 2019

RTLOC cares about your privacy and is committed to processing your personal information in accordance with Belgian law as well as the present privacy and cookie policies. This document, the privacy policy, describes how RTLOC uses collected personal data and how you can assert control over this process. We reserve the right to change this policy when required. This may occur for legal reasons or when required by changes in internal practises. For inquiries concerning this policy or your data, feel free to contact us.

Article 1 - General

1.1 RTLOC is a brand of Callitrix NV, a Belgian company that is registered in the register of legal entities with number 0444.226.247 (and hereinafter referred to as “RTLOC”). It is responsible for the processing of the personal details that are collected for use of the RTLOC website (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) and various applications (the “Platform”), and other services provided (collectively, the website, applications and other services will be referred to as the “Services”).

1.2 RTLOC acts in accordance with the provisions of the Belgian protection of privacy Act of 8 December 1992 related to the processing of personal details. By joining and using the Website and Platform (which shall also be understood to mean downloading and installation), and providing your personal details, you explicitly, unambiguously and without any reservation, agree with the conditions specified below, in accordance with which RTLOC collects, processes and sends personal details. RTLOC shall notify these terms and conditions to the person in question to whom the (processing of) personal data refers. These terms and conditions are accepted by the person in question explicitly, unambiguously and without any reservation. RTLOC undertakes to take all appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal details against destruction, loss, unintentional change, damage or unwanted disclosure. However, despite RTLOC’s efforts, we cannot guarantee the data security with absolute certainty with regard to all possible threats.

1.3 RTLOC takes responsibility for the processing of your personal data as a “data controller”, as defined in the EU General Data Protection Regulation of 2016, concerning the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data.

Article 2 - Data collected

2.1 RTLOC does not collect sensitive information (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from visitors of the Website. RTLOC shall, where necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

2.2 In our Website and Platform, we may collect personal data of customers for the following purposes:

  • Credit card data, for purchases
  • Profile data
  • Network data such as IP addresses
  • Session information

2.3 RTLOC can obtain personal data through different means:

  • by placing cookies (refer to our cookie policy
  • by subscribing to the newsletter
  • by filling our a contact form
  • during your use of our Website or Applications
  • via social media (e.g. when you contact us through Facebook)

Article 3 - Use of personal data

3.1 We use your personal data in a way that is suitable for the purposes for which it was collected: operation and improvement of our services. The uses and purposes of personal data include:

  • Managing user accounts
  • Enhancing user experience
  • Integrating payments
  • Answering messages and providing technical support
  • Providing commercial information such as newsletters and promotions
  • Respecting legal and regulatory obligations.

3.2 We don’t keep your information longer than necessary. We do keep a record of your data for as long as this is required or justified by the law or by another legal obligation, or for the period for which this would be necessary for the aforementioned purposes.

Article 4 - Transfer of personal data

4.1 RTLOC’s employees have access to personal data retained by our Serices. RTLOC will not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless it is necessary in the context of providing our Services and/or optimising them. These third parties will be obliged to only use your personal data if they can guarantee conformance with terms that are alike to those as set out this Policy.

4.2 RTLOC takes approriate measures to protect your personal data aginst loss, misuse, disclosure and unauthorized access. We do not store sensitive data such as passwords unencrypted. Howerver, security can not be guaranteed By using our Website and Platform you accept that cannot ensure security of all data transmitted over the internet or stored in a database.

Article 5 - Data safety and confidentiality

5.1 RTLOC undertakes all reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information, and loss, abuse or alteration of your personal data, by using physical, administrative and technological measures to protect the information maintained. We do not store sensitive data such as passwords unencrypted.

5.2 However, security can not be 100% guaranteed when it comes to transmission or forwarding over the internet, or any method of electronic storage. In case of particular security concerns about certain personal information, it is up to you to decide not to transmit that information over the Internet.

5.3 By using our applications and website you accept that cannot ensure security of all data transmitted over the internet or stored in a database, cookies or alike.

5.4. RTLOC assumes no responsibility regarding the privacy policy of the websites or digital platforms that are hyperlinked with the Website. Moreover, RTLOC shall not be held accountable in any way for direct or indirect damages caused by a wrongful or improper use of the personal data by a third party.

Article 6 - Rights of the data subject

By virtue of Belgian and European legislation concerning data protection, you have rights as mentioned below. You can exercise these rights by sending an e-mail – enclosing a copy of your identity card – to [email protected]

6.1 Right of access

You have the right to instruct us to provide yo with any personal data we hold about you, as well as to be informed about the purpose of RTLOC’s processing of this data.

6.2 Right to rectification, erasure or restriction

You can request RTLOC to rectify or have your personal data erased. You can also request a restriction on the processing of your provided data.

6.3 Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data when you have serious and legitimate reasons to do so. You also have the right to object to the use of your personal data for purposes of direct marketing. In this case specific reasoning will not be requested.

6.4. Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain your personal data which is processed by RTLOC in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to transfer this data to another data controller.

6.5 Right to withdraw consent

When the processing is based on prior consent you have the right to withdraw this consent. However, withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of any data processing that occurred before the withdrawal.

6.6 Right to file a complaint

If you have complaints about the way RTLOC collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, you have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy commission. You can do so by mailing to [email protected] or by sending a written request to 1000 Brussels, Drukpersstraat 35

Article 7 - Applicable law

This Privacy and Cookie Policy is managed, interpreted and executed in accordance to Belgian law which exclusively applies to every potential dispute. The competent courts of the registered office of RTLOC shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any kind of disagreement that could arise from the interpretation or execution of the present Privacy Policy.